Network Connectivity problems

Get answers here.

Moderators: BBear, theunknownhost, flaguy

Post Reply
User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Network Connectivity problems

Post by Arf » Thu Dec 20, 2007 4:44 pm

Am I the only one who is having network connectivity problems. Intermittent time outs and page not loading?

User avatar
mbodamer
Hard Drive Crasher
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 7:13 pm
Location: Abaco, Bahamas

Post by mbodamer » Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:23 pm

sorry just you.
Mike

netbasiks
Hard Drive Crasher
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:18 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Post by netbasiks » Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:41 pm

I am crawling too. Don't know what is going on.

Pinging netbasics.com [208.56.241.151] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 208.56.241.151: bytes=32 time=645ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.56.241.151: bytes=32 time=557ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.56.241.151: bytes=32 time=600ms TTL=47
Reply from 208.56.241.151: bytes=32 time=800ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 208.56.241.151:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 557ms, Maximum = 800ms, Average = 650ms

User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Post by Arf » Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:34 pm

I think it was just me. False alarm. My ISP had a tower server go down. now it is up and so am I. Here in the middle of nowhere, when the radio tower I use loses power, they have to drive up to the top of a mountain and manually start the generator. It takes them about 2 hrs just to drive there. Crazy.

User avatar
shpilkus
Hosting Superstar
Posts: 1020
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Space Coast, FL
Contact:

Post by shpilkus » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:18 pm

Um, it's not just you. We've had lots of timeouts with the DSM and our helpdesk, sometimes you have to try 2-3 times to reload a page, other times it sails along. But we've seen this throughout the day today from 2 distinct locations & networks (on residential, one cellular commercial).

So it ain't you. This time. 8-)
Craig M.
5DollarHosting.com

m2
Hard Drive Crasher
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 2:19 pm
Location: Lexington, KY

Post by m2 » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:56 pm

Arf wrote:I think it was just me. False alarm. My ISP had a tower server go down. now it is up and so am I. Here in the middle of nowhere, when the radio tower I use loses power, they have to drive up to the top of a mountain and manually start the generator. It takes them about 2 hrs just to drive there. Crazy.


Can they install a really long pull cord from the generator to your place?

User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Post by Arf » Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:34 pm

m2 wrote:
Arf wrote:I think it was just me. False alarm. My ISP had a tower server go down. now it is up and so am I. Here in the middle of nowhere, when the radio tower I use loses power, they have to drive up to the top of a mountain and manually start the generator. It takes them about 2 hrs just to drive there. Crazy.


Can they install a really long pull cord from the generator to your place?

If we stretch the cord across and over the valley it's 23275 feet. I wonder if I can get that at Home Depot?

netbasiks
Hard Drive Crasher
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 9:18 am
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Post by netbasiks » Fri Dec 21, 2007 12:37 am

Arf wrote:
m2 wrote:
Arf wrote:I think it was just me. False alarm. My ISP had a tower server go down. now it is up and so am I. Here in the middle of nowhere, when the radio tower I use loses power, they have to drive up to the top of a mountain and manually start the generator. It takes them about 2 hrs just to drive there. Crazy.


Can they install a really long pull cord from the generator to your place?

If we stretch the cord across and over the valley it's 23275 feet. I wonder if I can get that at Home Depot?


Sure! Just buy 233 of the 100 feet orange extension cords! :P :D :lol:

User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Post by Arf » Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:13 am

netbasiks wrote:
Arf wrote:
m2 wrote:
Arf wrote:I think it was just me. False alarm. My ISP had a tower server go down. now it is up and so am I. Here in the middle of nowhere, when the radio tower I use loses power, they have to drive up to the top of a mountain and manually start the generator. It takes them about 2 hrs just to drive there. Crazy.


Can they install a really long pull cord from the generator to your place?

If we stretch the cord across and over the valley it's 23275 feet. I wonder if I can get that at Home Depot?


Sure! Just buy 233 of the 100 feet orange extension cords! :P :D :lol:

I'm gonna have to wait until after christmas when all the sales are on.

User avatar
theunknownhost
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 2713
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2002 1:05 pm

Post by theunknownhost » Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:32 am

Maybe they'll contract the reboot/power up process to you. Then you can outsource it to India I mean Navisite.

User avatar
Okidoki
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 2179
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 12:48 pm

Re: Network Connectivity problems

Post by Okidoki » Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:27 pm

Arf wrote:Am I the only one who is having network connectivity problems. Intermittent time outs and page not loading?


me too for 3 weeks

Hi Mauricio,

Sorry for late response, I have checked all the traceroute sent by you.
You complained about outage too..

I have checked the reverse traceroute from Layer 3 device in Navisite to
public IP address on your side. Latency issue is in ISP environment.

If you have access on the server, can you do a reverse traceroute from
server to your public IP address.


The tracert I send to he.

Code: Select all

Traceroute to xxxxxxx.com from jfk-engr-01.inet.qwest.net

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


traceroute to xxxxxxx.com (216.147.117.x), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  jfk-svcs-01 (205.171.30.193)  0.551 ms  0.354 ms  0.334 ms
 2  jfk-core-02 (205.171.30.69)  0.446 ms  0.389 ms  0.374 ms
 3  jfk-brdr-01 (205.171.30.58)  0.368 ms  0.328 ms  0.293 ms
 4  pos4-1.pr1.lga1.us.above.net (208.185.156.25)  0.675 ms  0.592 ms  0.948 ms
 5  so-0-0-0.mpr2.lga5.us.above.net (64.125.27.238)  0.830 ms  1.195 ms  0.829 ms
 6  so-1-1-0.mpr2.ord2.us.above.net (64.125.27.33)  24.738 ms  21.570 ms  35.541 ms
 7  64.125.27.69 (64.125.27.69)  49.988 ms  49.998 ms  49.938 ms
 8  64.124.195.125.available.above.net (64.124.195.125)  50.441 ms  50.113 ms  50.170 ms
 9  crc1.anma1.min.navisite.net (216.251.224.81)  28.667 ms  30.070 ms  28.563 ms
10  207.211.1.6 (207.211.1.6)  34.670 ms  31.024 ms  31.009 ms
11  * * *
12  * * *
13  * * *
14  xxxxxxxx.com (216.147.117.x)  30.204 ms  32.927 ms  29.674 ms

This is for Boston  GBLX Beside your NOC practically

Trying trace from node 'Boston, MA, US' to 'xxxxxxxxx.com'


     1 64.214.15.1 (64.214.15.1) 0.794 ms 0.596 ms
     2 so7-0-0-622M.ar2.BOS1.gblx.net (67.17.70.174) 0.721 ms 0.950 ms
     3 NAVISITE-INCSTEVEN-NAGLE.ge-3-3-0.402.ar2.BOS1.gblx.net (64.214.121.166) 1.786 ms 1.893 ms
     4 207.211.1.6 (207.211.1.6) 2.225 ms 2.424 ms
     5 * (*) * ms * ms
     6 * (*) * ms * ms
     7 * (*) * ms * ms
     8 * (xxxxxxxx.com) 216.147.117.x ms 2.823 ms
Okidoki

User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Post by Arf » Fri Dec 21, 2007 5:58 pm

I have a client with a similar problem. Navisite still hasn't gotten their routing issues resolved.

User avatar
Okidoki
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 2179
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 12:48 pm

Post by Okidoki » Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:41 pm

That issue is constant for all our website and DSM, and the only way of solving it quickly is to make a tracert toward the website that has connection problems. But after 20 min of inactivity of the site (notvisit) it is again outage.
Okidoki

anykey
Nothing better to do.
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 5:33 pm

Post by anykey » Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:57 pm

I am experiencing this as well. Or rather, I am hearing about this from clients much, much more in the past few weeks than ever before, though I am not always able to replicate the issue...

I'm also hearing from clients who use internet Seer reporting that ever since the migration, both network connect time and timeouts have increased dramatically. One of my servers which had shown 100% uptime and fastest recordable connection for at least the past year has been all over the place ever since the migration (it's on a blade, fwiw)... and that's with a reduction in domains being served from that machine.

User avatar
Arf
Official Test Penquin
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2002 12:00 am
Location: IDAHO, USA
Contact:

Post by Arf » Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:01 pm

anykey wrote:I am experiencing this as well. Or rather, I am hearing about this from clients much, much more in the past few weeks than ever before, though I am not always able to replicate the issue...


Teach your clients to do a traceroute and they can show you where the problem is. Teaching clients to do traces is so much fun. The fact is, if everyone were to complain they might figure out a fix. The problem with that is that I worry about them touching anything on the network. They have so much trouble recesitating (sic) anything that goes down.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest